04.20.14
science fair

 

2013-2014 District Science Fair Information

This year's District-wide Science Fair will be held at the Nauticus in downtown Norfolk. The Science Fair will be held on Saturday, February 22, 2014 beginning at 9:00 a.m. in the auditorium.

Each elementary school has an opportunity to enter their first place winners from their school level science fair in grades 3-5. School level winner names and project titles are due to the Science Office by end of business on Friday, January 24, 2014.

Each middle school has an opportunity to enter two student winners from their school level science fair in grade 6. Note that middle school projects should be presented as a PowerPoint presentation. 

For more information contact the Science Office at (757)628-3878.

 


 

10th Annual

District Science Fair

Life Science

Winners

3rd Grade   

1st

Emily O’Malley – W.H. Taylor Elementary School

2nd

Naila Rivera – Willoughby Elementary School

3rd

Ian Hunt – Tarrallton Elementary School

 

Winners

4th Grade

1st

Rose Whelan – W.H. Taylor Elementary School

2nd

Kendall Ellis – Sewells Point Elementary School

3rd

Nivale Baxendell – Willard Elementary School

 

Winners

5th Grade

1st

Charles Payne – Sewells Point Elementary School

2nd

Grace McGhee – Ghent Elementary School

3rd

Dallas Mazzio – Fairlawn Elementary School

 

Earth/Space Science

Winners

3rd Grade

1st

Amari May – Norview Elementary School

2nd

Camya Greene – Little Creek Elementary School

 

 

 

 

 

Design Science

Winners

3rd Grade

1st

Mya Sanders – Richard Bowling Elementary School

2nd

Matias Copeland – Camp Allen Elementary School

3rd

Isaiah Turner – Suburban Park Elementary School

 

Winners

4th Grade

1st

Kiya Vasquez-Lee – Ocean View Elementary School

2nd

Andrew Gorman – Granby Elementary School

 

Winners

5th Grade

1st

Carolyn Ervin – Mary Calcott Elementary School

2nd

Makiyah Johnson – Ingleside Elementary School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Physical Science

 

Winners

3rd Grade

1st

Natashe Tate – Tidewater Park Elementary School

2nd

Olivia Clay – Tanners Creek Elementary School

3rd

Andres Maldonado – Sewells Point Elementary School

 

Winners

4th Grade

1st

Waldon Denby – Crossroads Elementary School

2nd

Madelyn Immoos – Coleman Place Elementary School

3rd

Allysa Gonzales – Camp Allen Elementary School

 

Winners

5th Grade

1st

Amelia Fox – W.H. Taylor Elementary School

2nd

Patrick Ward – Coleman Place Elementary School

3rd

Phoebe Tate – Lindenwood Elementary School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School

 

Winners

6th Grade Power Point Presentations

1st

Kai Bartol – Norview Middle School

2nd

Fa’aleanoano Mary-Jean Book – Crossroads School

3rd

Alexandra Rainey – Blair Middle School